Monday, April 27, 2009

your camera don't have anti-shake meh?

last week...as bragged earlier...haha...went to a concert at genting...
in the arena...wanna snap a photo of me and my dear...so ask for help from a heavy-make-up ghost-like girl sitting behind us...we prefer not to use flash to capture the ambience...cheh...

after snap...the photo is blurry...she asked us
"your camera don't have anti-shake meh?"...a cocky "meh"

we didn't argue...we gave up...we just took the camera and thank her very much...we knew taking another picture will not help...cause her hand don't have "anti-shake"...

yep...my camera don't have anti-shake...and i don't know any Point n Shoot (PnS) camera that has...

1st of all...about my cam...Canon IXUS 80 IS...IS = Image Stabiliser

(ours is a brown - far right)

we bought it about a year ago...RM999...
now still selling...RM799...
i guess not many below 1k PnS cam can achieve this...more than a year in the market and only depreciated Rm200...
what does this shows?...it is a damn good and popular cam...
still remember your PnS?
when you bought it and how fast it depreciated?

now about the anti-shake...
most of the PnS now do have a system to stablise the image...

Canon named it IS - Image Stabiliser
Nikon named it VR - Vibration Reduction (i think is the coolest name of all)
Panasonic named it OIS - Optical Image Stabiliser
Sony named it SSS - Super Steady Shot (i think is the lamest name of all)
Fuji named it DIS - Dual Image Stabiliser (not our stupid DIS)
Olympus (also) named it DIS - same as above

all comes in different names...but their function's the same...
it's a brilliant mechanism to cancel the minor movement of our hand while taking photographs...especially under low light...

but why no anti shake?
i guess if your hand "shakes"...no brilliant mechanism in the world can anti it...

all these systems are designed to stabilise the "lens and the sensor"...cancel out minor movement of the hand...not your shaking hand...

so...even your camera got "anti-shake"...still you must try to keep your hand as steady as possible while taking photographs for better quality picture...to avoid blur

by the way...the battery of my family's faithful 6-year-old IXUS 400 went kaput...fully charged can only take 8 pictures...hebatnya...

since the battery alone cost more than rm100 (not canon sumore)...daddy decided to get a new cam...
my top recommendation...IXUS 95 IS...(yes....i am an IXUS fan)...the updated version of my dear's 80...
daddy say too expensive...ok lor

we settled for a Panasonic...Lumix DMC-FS15...

in fact i recommended Lumix for a few of my "girl" friends....
reasons?

1. cheap...can get good cam for below 1k
2. slim and light...fit nicely in handbags
3. OIS...very important for girls
4. wide angle...important because girls like to take group photos at parties and gathering...
5. and most important of all...the iA mode...intelligent Auto...the cam will select the best mode...we don't have to select any mode AT ALL...
(still for girls...if can afford...i recommend IXUS...stylish colours...can take very nice indoor pictures...since girls rarely go outdoor...apatah lagi take outdoor photographs...ehem)

so this is our new family cam...cause most of the time...mummy is the one using it...

for myself?
i don't really like this cam...
maybe later after i know the cam better...can do a mini review to share my opinion...


a little something extra...
notice there is a nice little logo with the letter "L" at the corner?

i used to think it was "L" for "Lumix"...
but now i think its "L" for "Leica"...the lens fitted on this camera (in fact all Lumix)...

if you have no idea wtf is a Leica...check this out...

one range-finder digicam that looks like ah pek cost 16k...welcome to the unknown world of photography...
if you think Canon and Nikon are KINGs of cameras...wait till you know the GODs...Hasselblad, Rollei, Mamiya and gang...

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

back from my first concert...

correction...
i'm back from "a" concert...not "my" concert...
it was Hins' (张敬轩)...last Saturday at Genting Arena of Stars...

yep...it was the first time i attended a proper concert in 24 years of life...
what to do...waited 24 years to get my first proper pay check...

when people knew i was going to this concert...they asked a few questions...

1) u know chinese meh?
i dunno...but i enjoy music...regardless of language...

2) u are his fan meh?
nope...but i recognise his talent and enjoy his music...

3) u teman ur girlfen go leh? she is his fan leh?
yep...i teman my gf...
nope...she is not his fan...
but we enjoy his music...

did i enjoyed the show?
of course!!!...the price was one of the factors...

it could be disappointing for some...but not me...cause i didn't expect much...
no need for flashy costumes...impressive stage...pretty dancers...graceful dance routines...

all i expected was some good music...and Hins delivered them perfectly...
the sound system was good...and i can swear it was much much exciting to listen live than on CD, MP3, etc...regardless of whatever pod you're using...

thanks my dear for bringing me to this nice show...

looking forward to the next...dunno who and when and where...
hopefully at Genting again...why?

1) no traffic jam
2) no headache looking for parking
3) no rush
4) less crowd
5) arena is small...thus closer to the artist...and better sound system...

also had a great time with my dear's (crazy) gang...her o' time buddies...
looking forward to our exciting trip coming June...

Sunday, April 12, 2009

what? zebra crossing? can eat ar?

if I remembered correctly...when I was still a little kid...the 2 things I 1st learned about road safety...
1st is traffic light...red stop...green go...
2nd is zebra crossing...we MUST use the zebra crossing when crossing the road...great


today I sent my grandpa to the bus station...
on the way back came across a few old men and young girls trying to cross the road at a zebra crossing...

me having my 1st world mentality...I slowed down my car and stop to let them cross...I made sure I did not stopped abruptly...

the young girls smiled at me and gestured to thank me...ehem...

right at that moment I received a few honks...3 if i'm not mistaken...

em...what had I done wrong?
cause I stopped my car when there were old men crossing the road?
am I supposed to run them down?
I supposed its their fault that they don't "see car" when crossing the road...
I really don't know lar...maybe 1st world mentality can never understand 3rd world mentality...and otherwise...

in my opinion, this is a very classic example of 1st world facility...
we have loads of cars...new and fancy...running around the roads...and zebra crossings SUPPOSED to ease pedestrians...
but with 3rd world mentality...em...lost of words...hope you all can understand what I'm trying to convey...

we always see in TV news...when they interview foreigners, they will comment malaysia very nice, friendly, bla bla bla...all the good things lar...
but in reality...when they go back...they may tell their friends we don't stop our cars at zebra crossings...
and I have heard with my own ears...my foreigner friend jokingly asked if there is no traffic laws in Malaysia...

recently in the by-elections...our dear Tun M was giving speeches...I came across one comment...
he was saying if we look at KL, she definitely looks and feels like a developed city, not a developing one...

from the balcony of my aunt's condominium...KL definitely "looks" like a developed city...nice and modern sky scrappers...
but inside the city? I would say it is as chaotic as Bangkok...

in my opinion, one very very basic attribute of a developed city...both facility and mentality...the moment you stand by the curb of a zebra crossing...the cars will stop...even without zebra crossing...when you look like you want to cross the roads...they will stop...
I don't know lar...i not living in KL mar...maybe they got leh...nowadays their people so educated wan...

oh...did I forgot to mention the floods?
how often do we hear flash floods in Singapore or Tokyo or New York or London or Paris?
(pls don't tell me Venice...she is supposed to be flooded)
I guess definitely not as often as our KL...that's why its called KUALA Lumpur...
when flooded, does she still looks like a developed city?
I think she looks more like a sawah padi...

photo from The Sun

don't worry...still got time...
Vision 2020 mar...forgot already meh?
still got 11 years...
Malaysia CAN!!!


Tuesday, April 7, 2009

during my lunch break...

at the moment attached to Integrated Store...have an old PC of my own...to do all the paperwork i'm supposed to do...

today technicians from IT came to fix the computer...can online already...but restricted access lar...

so i purposely came back early from lunch...plan to read some news online...save some money mar..somemore office got aircon...

came across this strip


hahaha..funny isn't it?
but then...am i not laughing at myself?
chit...